Share

COUNTDOWN TO THE 63RD MPSE GOLDEN REEL AWARDS

MPSELos Angeles—Presented by The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE), the 63rd MPSE Golden Reel Awards will be held February 27, 2016 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel and Suites in Los Angeles. The awards will honor outstanding achievement in sound in 24 categories spanning motion pictures, television, animation and computer entertainment.

Sam Raimi, director of the blockbuster Spider-Man features and the low-budget horror classic The Evil Dead will be honored with the annual Filmmaker Award. Raimi’ award will be presented by Re-Recording Mixer Marti Humphrey and Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor Jussi Tegelman.

Three-time Academy Award™-winning Supervising Sound Editor and Sound Designer Richard King will be honored with the 2016 MPSE Career Achievement Award. King won Oscars for Best Achievement in Sound Editing for Inception (2011), The Dark Knight (2009) and Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2004). King’s award will be presented by Picture Editor Lee Smith and Re-Recording Mixer Doug Hemphill, with special video presentations from Warner Bros. Executive Kim Waugh and Director Christopher Nolan.

Other presenters will include Producer Ra’uf Glasgow, Actress Briana Brown, Supervising Sound Editor Alan Murray, Actress Julia Parker, Actor Joe Spano, Producer Andrew Sugarman, Supervising Sound Editor Cameron Frankley, Warner Bros. Executive Bill Angorola, Music Editor Thomas Milano and Production Sound Editor and CAS President Mark Ulano.

2016Logo

2016 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees (Complete)

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV ANIMATION

GRAVITY FALLS

“DIPPER AND MABEL VS. THE FUTURE”

DISNEY ABC CABLE NETWORKS GROUP

DIRECTED BY: Stephen Sandoval

PRODUCED BY: Alex Hirsch, Rob Renzetti, Brian Doell, Suzanna Olson

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Heather Olsen, MPSE

SOUND DESIGNER: Heather Olsen, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Robbi Smith, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum

FOLEY ARTIST: John Lampinen

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Fil Brown, Melissa Ellis

DIALOGUE ENGINEERS: Bobby Garza, Mark Kondracki

COMPOSER: Brad Breeck

DIGITAL AUDIO TRANSFER: Robert Pratt, Kyle Haden

 

HALF SHELL HEROES

“BLAST TO THE PAST”

NICKELODEON

DIRECTED BY: Glen Murakami

PRODUCED BY: Brandon Auman, Macgregor Middleton

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jeff Shiffman MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Elliot Herman

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roger Pallan

FOLEY ARTISTS: Alex Ullrich

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jessey Drake MPSE, Brad Meyer, Eric Paulsen

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Anna Adams

ADDITIONAL CREW

FOLEY MIXERS: John Sanacore, Justin Brinsfield

ADR MIXER: Matt Corey

RE-RECORDING MIXER: D.J. Lynch

COMPOSER: Sebastian Evans

 

LEGO SCOOBY-DOO!

“KNIGHT TIME TERROR”

WARNER BROTHERS ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: Rick Morales

PRODUCED BY: Sam Register, Jill Wilfert, Jason Cosler, Alan Burnett

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Devon G. Bowman

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Mark A. Keatts

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum

SOUND DESIGNER: Rob McIntryre

FOLEY ARTIST: Vincent Guisetti

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Michael Garcia

FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum

MUSIC EDITOR: Christine Leuthje

SOUND EDITOR: Robert Duran

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Gabriel Thorburn

COMPOSER: Robert J. Kral

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Rob McIntrye

FOLEY MIXER: Aran Tanchum

 

MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE

“THE ULTRON OUTBREAK”

MARVEL ENTERTAINMENT

DIRECTED BY: Phillip Pignotti

PRODUCED BY: Eric Radomski, Jeph Loeb, Stephen Wacker

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mike Draghi MPSE, Stephen P Robinson

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Mike Garcia

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roborto Dominges

SOUND DESIGNERS: Jesse Arruda MPSE. Marcos Abrom

FOLEY ARTIST: Nancy Parker

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Michael Empter

MUSIC EDITOR: Mark Mattson

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Mike Draghi

 

PENN ZERO: PART TIME HERO

“MASSIVE MORPHY MERGE MECHS / ULTRAH”

DISNEY TELEVISION ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: Adam Henry, Chuck Austen

PRODUCED BY: Sam Levine, Jared Bush, Michelle Mazzano

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Eric Freeman

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Mark Kondracki

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roy Braverman

FOLEY ARTISTS: Craig Ng

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Kate Finan, MPSE, Jessey Drake, MPSE

ADDITIONAL CREW

FILM EDITOR: Jhoanne Reyes

ASSISTANT FILM EDITOR: Ryan Burkhard

COMPOSER: Ryan Shore

MUSIC SUPERVISORS: Jay Stutler, Mark Karafilis

 

STAR WARS REBELS

“WINGS OF THE MASTER”

DISNEY XD

DIRECTED BY: Dave Filoni, Sergio Paez

PRODUCED BY: Athena Portillo

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Matthew Wood, David Acord

SOUND DESIGNER: David Acord,

FOLEY ARTISTS: Margie O’Malley

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bonnie Wild

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Bonnie Wild, Frank Rinella

FOLEY EDITOR: Frank Rinella

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Bonnie Wild

 

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES

“ANNIHILATION EARTH”

NICKELODEON

DIRECTED BY: Sebastian Montes, Alan Wan

PRODUCED BY: Ciro Nieli, Brandon Auman, Macgregor Middleton

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jeff Shiffman MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Elliot Herman

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roger Pallan

FOLEY ARTISTS: Alex Ullrich

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jeff Shiffman MPSE, Jessey Drake MPSE

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Anna Adams

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: D.J. Lynch

FOLEY MIXER: John Sanacore

ADR MIXERS: Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey

COMPOSER: Sebastian Evans

 

ULTIMATE SPIDERMAN

“CONTEST OF CHAMPIONS PART 4”

DISNEY XD

DIRECTED BY: Tim Maltby, Alex Snow

PRODUCED BY: Dana Booton, Alex Soto, Eric Radomski, Harrison Wilcox

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mike Draghi

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: John Brengman,

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Maciek Malash MPSE

SOUND DESIGNERS: Jesse Arruda MPSE, Marcos Abrom

FOLEY ARTIST: Maciek Krakowka MPSE

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Michael Empter

MUSIC EDITOR: Dan Negovan

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Barry Lawson

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM

BREWMORE BALTIMORE

FILM BUFF

DIRECTED BY: Nicholas Kovacic,

PRODUCED BY: Matt Riggieri

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: SOUND DESIGNER: Matt Davies, MPSE

FOLEY ARTIST: Matt Davies, MPSE

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Matt Davies, MPSE

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Kevin Hill, CAS

 

CHEF’S TABLE

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: Clay Jeter

PRODUCED BY: Andrew Fried, Gina Grosso

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: William McGuigan

 

DEADLIEST CATCH

“5 YEAR STORM: PART 2”

DISCOVERY

PRODUCED BY: Decker Watson, John Gray, Jeff Conroy, Joseph Boyle

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Bob Bronow, MPSE,

SOUND DESIGNER: Bob Bronow, MPSE,

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Joe DiMarco,

MUSIC EDITOR: Larry Ellis,

ADDITIONAL CREW

ONLINE EDITOR: Steven Caballero

VICE PRESIDENT OF POST PRODUCTION: Darla Marasco

 

INDIA’S DAUGHTER

PBS

DIRECTED BY: Leslee Udwin

PRODUCED BY: Leslee Udwin

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Resul Pookutty,MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Vijaykumar Mahadevayah

SOUND DESIGNERS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam

FOLEY ARTISTS: Karnail Singh, Sajjan Choudhary

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Vijaykumar Mahadevaya, Sampath Alwar

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Sampat Alwar,

MUSIC EDITOR: Krsna Solo,

ADDITIONAL CREW

MIXER: Sinoy Joseph

EDITOR: Anuradha Singh

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER: Riddhi Jha

COMPOSER: Krsna Solo

 

UNDRAFTED

DEAD FISH FILMS

DIRECTED BY: Michael Gleaton

PRODUCED BY: Silvia Soto

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Eric Lalicata

ADDITIONAL CREW

FACILITIES SUPERVISOR: Dan Snow

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM

30 FOR 30: SOLE MAN

ESPN

DIRECTED BY: Dan Marks, Jon Weinbach

PRODUCED BY: Katie McNeil

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Eric Lalicata, Marcus Pardo

ADDITIONAL CREW

FACILITIES SUPERVISOR: Dan Snow

 

KEITH RICHARDS: UNDER THE INFLUENCE

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: Morgan Neville

PRODUCED BY: Morgan Neville, Justin Wilkes, Sara Enright, Jane Rose

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Brian Chumney,

SOUND DESIGNER: Al Nelson

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Scott R. Lewis

PICTURE EDITOR: Joshua L. Pearson

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: Dustin Capulong

SOUND APPRENTICE: Jordan Myers

 

THE SPYMASTERS: CIA IN THE CROSSHAIRS

SHOWTIME

DIRECTED BY: Jules Naudet, Gedeon Naudet

PRODUCED BY: Susan Zirinksy, Al Briganti, Chris Whipple, James Stolz

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Jason Schmidt, Mead Stone

SOUND DESIGNER: Gary Winter,

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Richard Fiocca

MIXER: Zachary Wind

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: ANIMATION – FEATURE FILM

ANOMALISA

PARAMOUNT ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: Charlie Kaufman , Duke Johnson

PRODUCED BY: Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, Rosa Tran, Dino Stamatopoulos

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Aaron Glascock, Christopher S. Aud

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Christopher S. Aud

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Ezra Dweck

SOUND DESIGNERS: Aaron Glascock,Christopher S. Aud

FOLEY ARTIST: Marko A. Costanzo

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERs: Aaron Glascock, Christopher S. Aud

ADR MIXERS: Jason Oliver, Tami Treadwell

 

HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 2

SONY PICTURES ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: Genndy Tartikovsky

PRODUCED BY: Michelle Murdocca, Skye Lyons, Robert Covert, Adam Sandler

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Geoffrey Rubay

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: James Morioka

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Curt Schulkey

FOLEY ARTISTS: Sarah Monat, Robin Harlan

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Ryan Collins, John Dunn, Alec Rubay, Jon Wakeham

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Bernard Weiser

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Andrew Dorfman

MUSIC EDITORS: Tanya Hill, Lodge Worster

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson

ADR MIXER: Howard London

Foley Mixer: Randy Singer

MIX TECH: Fred Peck

ADR VOICE CASTING: Caitlyn McKenna

COMPOSER: Mark Mothersbaugh

POST SUPERVISOR: Jessica Smialek

HEAD OF POST: Matt Davis

PICTURE EDITORS: Catherine Apple, Margaret Holzendorf

 

INSIDE OUT

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Pete Docter

PRODUCED BY: Jonas Rivera

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Shannon Mills, Ren Klyce

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Daniel Laurie

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Stephen M. Davis

SOUND DESIGNER: Ren Klyce

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: David C Hughes, Malcolm Fife, Jeremy Bowker

FOLEY EDITOR: Tom Brennan

ADDITIONAL CREW

FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Coya Elliot

SOUND DEISGN ASSISTANT: Nia Hansen

DIALOGUE MIXERS: Doc Kane, Vince Caro

FOLEY MIXER: Mary Jo Lang

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: Tony Sereno

 

MINIONS

UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin

PRODUCED BY: Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Dennis Leonard

SOUND DESIGNER: Christopher Scarabosio

FOLEY ARTISTS: Sean England, Ronnie Pitman

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jeremy Bowker, Luke Dunn-Gielmuda, Josh Gold

ADR EDITOR: Marilyn McCoppen

FOLEY EDITORS: E Larry Oatfield, Brian Chumney

MUSIC EDITOR: Slamm Andrews

ADDITIONAL CREW

SUPERVISING ASSISTANT EDITOR: Jonathan Greber

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Qianbaihui Yang

FOLEY MIXER: Corey Tyler

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Gary A Rizzo, Christopher Scarabosio

 

SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE

AARDMAN ANIMATIONS

DIRECTED BY: Mark Burton, Richard Starzack

PRODUCED BY: Oliver Courson, Ronald Halpern, Peter Lord, Nick Park, David Sproxton

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Anthony Bayman

SOUND DESIGNER: Adrian Rhodes

FOLEY ARTIST: Julien Pirrie

FOLEY EDITOR: Mathias Schuster

MUSIC EDITORS: John Warhurst, Kristy Whalley

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Peter Warnock

ADR MIXER: Peter Gleaves

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Anthony Bayman

 

THE GOOD DINOSAUR

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Peter Sohn

PRODUCED BY: Denise Ream

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Shannon Mills

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Daniel Laurie

SOUND DESIGNER: Craig Berkey

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch,

Ronnie Brown

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Josh Gol, J.R. Grubbs, Nia Hansen

MUSIC EDITORS: Erich Stratmann

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Steve Orlando

DIALOGUE MIXERS: Vince Caro, Doc Kane

FOLEY MIXER: Kyle Rochlin

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: Tony Sereno

SOUND APPRENTICE: Samson Neslund

 

THE PEANUTS MOVIE

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: Steve Martino

PRODUCED BY: Paul Feig, Bryan Schulz, Craig Schulz, Michael J Travers

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE, Randy Thom, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Pascal Garneau

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Fernand Bos

SOUND DESIGNER: Randy Thom, MPSE

FOLEY ARTISTS: Sean England, Ronnie Brown

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jeremy Bowker, Mac Smith, Dmitri A. Makarov

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Cheryl Nardi

FOLEY EDITOR: Kim Patrick

MUSIC EDITORS: Ted Caplan, Terry Wilson

ADDITIONAL CREW

SUPERVISING ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Leff Lefferts

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Richard Gould

APPRENTICE SOUND EDITOR: Jamie Branquinho

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Randy Thom, MPSE, Lora Hirschberg

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXER: Leff Lefferts

ADR MIXERS: Charlene Richards-Steele, Bill Higley

ADR RECORDISTS: David Betancourt, Christine Sirois

GROUP VOICE CASTING: Holly Dorff

INTERN EDITORS: Devon Kelley, Sharon Duncalf

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: John Houlihan

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE FILM

A FASTER HORSE

WHITE HORSE PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: David Gelb

PRODUCED BY: Ross Girard

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mark Stoeckinger, Luke Gibleon

SOUND EDITORS: Will Digby, Filippa Nilsson

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Cliff Lattimer

MUSIC EDITOR: Rick Zeigler

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Tim Hoogenakker

RECORDIST: Charlie Campagna

 

AMY

A24

DIRECTED BY: Asif Kapadia

PRODUCED BY: James Gay-Rees

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Andy Shelley, Stephen Griffiths

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Barnaby Smyth

MUSIC EDITOR: Robin Whittaker, John Kurlander

ADDITIONAL CREW

EDITOR: Chris King

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Dafydd Archard, Tim Cavagin

COMPOSER: Antonio Pinto

 

BEST OF ENEMIES

MAGNOLIA PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville

PRODUCED BY: Robert Gordon, Morgan Neville

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Pete Horner

SOUND DESIGNER: Al Nelson

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Andre Zweers

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Pete Horner

 

KURT COBAIN: MONTAGE OF HECK

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Brett Morgen,

PRODUCED BY: Brett Morgen, Danielle Renfrew Behrens

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Cameron Frankley,

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Dan Kenyon

MUSIC EDITOR: Jon Michaels,

ADDITIONAL CREW

EDITOR: Joe Beshenkovsky

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Steve Pederson, Cameron Frankley

MIX TECHS: Unsun Song, Mark Purcell, Phil Lee

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS: Frances Bean Cobain, David Byrnes, Lawrence Mestel

ANIMATION: Stefan Nadelman, Hisko Hulsing

 

RACING EXTINCTION

DISCOVERY CHANNEL

DIRECTED BY: Louie Psihoyos,

PRODUCED BY: Olivia Ahnemann, Fisher Stevens

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Nielsen, Christopher Barnett

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Liz Gallacher

SOUND DESIGNER: Tim Nielsen,

FOLEY ARTISTS: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Frank Rinella

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Jon Borland

MUSIC EDITORS: Arthur Pingrey,

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Jon Greber

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Christopher Barnett, Tim Nielsen

FOLEY RECORDIST: Chris Manning

 

THE WRECKING CREW

MAGNOLIA PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Chris Hope, Jon Leonoudakis

PRODUCED BY: Denny Tedesco, Suzie Tedesco, Damon Tedesco, Claire Scanlon

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Bob Bronow, MPSE

MUSIC EDITORS: Bob Bronow, MPSE

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Bob Bronow, MPSE

EDITOR: Claire Scanlon

 

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: Liz Garbus

PRODUCED BY: Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, Lisa Simone Kelly

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tony Volante,

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Tony Volante

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Dan Timmons, Josh Pearson

MUSIC EDITORS: Dan Timmons, Josh Pearson

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Tony Volante

EDITOR: Joshua Pearson

 

WINTER ON FIRE: UKRAINE’S FIGHT FOR FREEDOM

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: Evgeny Afineevsky

PRODUCED BY: Evgeny Afineevsky, Den Tolmor

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Oleg Kulchytskyi,

SOUND DESIGNER: Maxim Skorupskij,

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Vadim Stolyar

FOLEY EDITOR: Maxim Skorupskij

ADDITIONAL CREW

PICURE EDITOR: Will Znidaric

COMPOSER: Jasha Klebe

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Oleg Kulchytskyi

SOUND MIXERS: Mykhailo Zakytskyi, Mariia Nesterenko

SCORE MIXER: John Witt Chapman

TECHNICAL SCORE ENGINEER: Steve Pagano

ADDITIONAL MUSIC: Edvin Marton

SCORE PRODUCTION CONSULTANT: Kelly Johnson

 

VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS

CHHAYA

DIRECTED BY: Debanjan Nandy

PRODUCED BY: Josh Lowe

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Rob Szeliga

SOUND DESIGNER: Rob Szeliga

FOLEY ARTIST: Rob Szeliga

ADDITIONAL CREW

WRITER: Debanjan Nandy

CO-WRITER: Katerina Giannakou

CINEMATOGRAPHER: Jannicke Mikkelsen

COMPOSER: Fraya Thomsen

EDITOR: Pawel Stec

 

EDMOND

DIRECTED BY: Nina Gantz

PRODUCED BY: Emilie Jouffroy

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Rob Turner

SOUND DESIGNER: Rob Turner

MUSIC EDITOR: Rob Turner

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Terence Dunn

EDITOR: Nina Rac

 

FULFILAMENT

DIRECTED BY: Rhiannon Evans

PRODUCED BY: Alexandra Breede

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matis Rei

FOLEY ARTIST: Matis Rei

MUSIC EDITOR: Filip Sijanec

 

HUM

DIRECTED BY: Tom Teller

PRODUCED BY: Logan Day, Tom Teller

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jackie! Zhou

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Joanna Ting

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Michael Cullen

FOLEY ARTISTS: Amy Vanderlip, Andrew Guastaferro

ADDITIONAL CREW

EDITOR: Trevor Stevens

COMPOSER: Ryan Stratton

 

N0-A

DIRECTED BY: Liam Murphy

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Kai Paquin,

SOUND DESIGNER: Kai Paquin,

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Kai Paquin

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Thomas Schmidt, Matt Yocum

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Nicholas Lawrence

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Matt Yocum

 

PRISM

DIRECTED BY: Jackson Miller

PRODUCED BY: Matt Rebong, Adam Kostylo, Luis Chavez

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Gerry Vazquez

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Gerry Vazquez

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Gerry Vazquez

FOLEY ARTISTS: Jackson Miller, Dan Gillette

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Gerry Vazquez, Phil Englert

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Gerry Vazquez

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Scott Stedman

EDITOR: Amy McBeth

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT (WEBISODE)

ALL HAIL KING JULIAN

DREAMWORKS

DIRECTED BY: Matt Engstrom

PRODUCED BY: Mitch Watson, Brett Haaland

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Devon G. Bowman,

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum

SOUND DESIGNER: Ian Nyeste

FOLEY ARTIST: Vincent Guisetti

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: DJ Lynch, Lawrence Reyes, Chris Gresham, Peter Munters, Andrew Ing

DIALOGUE EDITOR: Michelle Fordham

FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum

ADDITIONAL CREW

FOLEY MIXER: Aran Tanchum

ADR MIXER: Vicki Lemar

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: DJ Lynch, Ian Nyeste

 

JOY RIDE-PREQUAL

LEMONADE FILMS

DIRECTED BY: Ozan Byron

PRODUCED BY: Ted Herman, Trevor Cawood, Daryll Merchant, Jeremy Jones

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Charles Deenen

SOUND DESIGNERS: Csaba Wagner, Charles Deenen

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Braden Parkes

MUSIC EDITOR: Charles Deenen

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER Joshua Crispin

 

THE MR. PEABODY AND SHERMAN SHOW

DREAMWORKS

DIRECTED BY: John Sanford

PRODUCED BY: David P. Smith, Tiffany Ward, Rob Minkoff

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Devon G. Bowman

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Mishelle Fordham

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum

SOUND DESIGNER: Rob McIntyre

FOLEY ARTISTS: Vincent Guisetti, Tara Blume

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Evan Doctor, Andrew Ing

DIALOGUE EDITOR: Mishelle Fordham

FOLEY EDITOR: Andrew Ing

MUSIC EDITORS: Eric Goldman “The Outfit”, Michael Corcoran “The Outfit

ADDITIONAL CREW

FOLEY MIXER: Aran Tanchum

MUSIC MIXERS: Michael Corcoran “The Outfit”, Eric Goldman “The Outfit”

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Rob McIntyre, Evan Dockter

MUSIC SUPERVISORGabe Hilfer

 

TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION: AGENT ORIGINS

UBISOFT

DIRECTED BY: Adrian Picardi

PRODUCED BY: Jake Watson

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Kevin Senzaki, Eric Marks

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Alex Reeves

 

WHAT LIVES INSIDE

RSA FILMS

DIRECTED BY: Robert Stromberg

PRODUCED BY: Scott Ganary, Elisa Moore

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Rob Marshall

AUDIO DIRECTOR: Scott Ganary

SOUND DESIGNER: Nicholas Interlandi

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Eric Marks, Will Ogilvie, Rob Marshall

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Larry Winer

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: GAME CINEMATICS

BATMAN

“ARKHAM KNIGHT”

WARNER BROS. INTERACTIVE

DIRECTED BY: Sefton Hill

PRODUCED BY: Dax Ginn

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Andrew Riley, Andrew Quinn

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Nick Arundel

AUDIO DIRECTOR: Nick Arundel

SOUND DESIGNER: Rocksteady Team

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson D Moore

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Bryan Watkins, Mitch Osias, Luis Galdames

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Andrew Riley, Cody Flick, Goeun Lee

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT DIALOGUE EDITOR: Pierce O’Toole

ADR MIXER: Alan Freedman

VO DIRECTOR: Amanda Wyatt

VO PROJECT MANAGER: Karen Fishman

VO PROJECT ASSISTANT: Emma Weston

 

CALL OF DUTY ADVANCED WARFARE

“EXO ZOMBIES”

SLEDGEHAMMER GAMES

DIRECTED BY: Sylvain Doreau, Adam Foshko

PRODUCED BY: Dave Cravens

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Adam Boyd, MPSE, Mark Jasper, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITORS: Mark Jasper, Adam Boyd

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Trevor Bresaw

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Trevor Bresaw

AUDIO DIRECTOR: Mark Kilborn

SOUND DESIGNERS: Darren Blondin, Andy Bayless, Dave Swenson, Travis Naas

FOLEY ARTISTS: Gregg Barbanell, Patricia Nedd, Catherine Harper

ADDITIONAL CREW

FOLEY MIXER: Darren Mann

COMPOSERS: Lorne Balfe, Chris Vrenna

FOLEY ARTIST TRAINEE: Chaplin Boyd

 

HALO 5

“GUARDIANS”

MICROSOFT STUDIOS

DIRECTED BY: Josh Holmes, Brien Goodrich

PRODUCED BY: Mary Olsen

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Bryan Watkins, Mitchell Osias

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Christopher Cody Flick

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Goeun Lee

AUDIO DIRECTOR: Sotaro Tojima,

SOUND DESIGNERS: Kyle Fraser, Robbie Elias

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch, Alyson Moore, Shelly Roden

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Luis Galdames, Roland Thai, Ken Kato, Chase Thompson, Tom Ozanich

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXERS:  Alan Freedman, R. Dutch Hill

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER: Jim Morgan

FOLEY MIXER: Kyle Rochlin

RECORDIST: John Fasal

COMPOSER: Kazuma Jinnouchi

VO DIRECTOR:  Amanda Wyatt

VO ASSISTANT: Pierce O’Toole

PROJECT MANAGER:  Karen Fishman

PRODUTION COORDINATOR: Emma Weston

CASTING DIRECTOR: Jamie Mortellaro

 

STAR WARS

“BATTLEFRONT”

ELECTRONIC ARTS

PRODUCED BY: Patrick Bach

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Charles Deenen, Csaba Wagner

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Braden Parkes

AUDIO DIRECTOR: Ben Minto,

SOUND DESIGNERS: Philip Eriksson, David Jegutidse

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Colin Hart, Tim Gedemer, Mike Schapiro, Travis Prater, Brent Burge, Erik Norris

ADDITIONAL CREW

VOICE OVER PRODUCERS: Ludvig Kullberg, Patrick Michalak

VOICE OVER DESIGNER: Raoul Hamilton

AUDIO ANALYST: Mikael Mansson

AUDIO PROGRAMMER: Clement Visseq John

SOUND DESIGN CONSULTANTS: David Acord, Ben Burtt

Matthew Wood

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Tom Brewer, Charles Deenen

ORIGINAL MUSIC: John Williams

ORIGINAL NEW MUSIC: Gordy Haab

 

STAR CRAFT II: LEGACY OF THE VOID

“UNITY”

BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT

DIRECTED BY: Ben Dai , Jeffrey Chamberlain

PRODUCED BY: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE, Wendy Campbell

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Paul Menichini, MPSE, Caroline Hernandez, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Andrea Toyias

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Darrin Mann

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Neal Acree

AUDIO DIRECTOR: Russell Brower,

SOUND DESIGNERS: Paul Menichini, MPSE, Alexander Ephraim, MPSE

FOLEY ARTIST: Gregg Barbanell

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE(Sound Designer)

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Isaac Hammons

MUSIC EDITORS: Jaroslav Beck , John Kurlander

ADDITIONAL CREW

LEAD EDITOR: Brian Horn

EDITOR: Jake Patton

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Gary A. Rizzo

COMPOSER: Neal Acree

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION

LEGO DC COMICS SUPER HEROES: JUSTICE LEAGUE

“ ATTACK OF THE LEGION OF DOOM!”

WARNER BROS. ANIMATION

DIRECTED BY: Rick Morales

PRODUCED BY: Jason Cosler, Keith Malone, Sam Register, Jill Wilfert

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Devon G. Bowman

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Tim Kelly

SOUND DESIGNER: Rob McIntyre

FOLEY ARTISTS: Tara Blume, Vincent Guisetti

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Jessey Drake, Lawrence Reyes, DJ Lynch

FOLEY EDITOR: Aran Tanchum

ADDITIONAL CREW

FOLEY MIXER: Aran Tanchum

RE-RECORDING MIXER: DJ Lynch

COMPOSER: Tim Kelly

 

MAGIC SNOWFLAKE

WEINSTEIN COMPANY

DIRECTED BY: Luc Vinciguerra, Terrence Stone

PRODUCED BY: Pierre Belaisch, Heath Kenny, Jean-Pierre Quenet

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Paulette Victor Lifton,

SOUND DESIGNER: Felix Davin,

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Paulette Victor Lifton

FOLEY ARTIST: Julian Billeau

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Sal Ojeda

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Paulette Victor Lifton, James Gallivan, Paul Mason, Jamison Rabbe, Terrence Stone

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Marie Doyeux

 

MARVEL SUPER HERO ADVENTURES

“FROST FIGHT”

MARVEL ANIMAITON

DIRECTED BY: Mitch Schauer

PRODUCED BY: Eric Radomski, Jeph Loeb, Stephen Wacker

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mike Draghi, Stephen Robinson

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: John Brengman

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Maciek Malish

SOUND DESIGNERS: Stephen Robinson, Marcos Abrom

FOLEY ARTISTS: Nancy Parker, Monique Reynond

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Michael Empter

MUSIC EDITOR: Mark Mattson

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Mike Draghi

 

SANTA’S APPRENTICE

WEINSTEIN COMPANY

DIRECTED BY: Luc Vinciguerra, Terrence Stone

PRODUCED BY: Clément Calvet, Christian Davin, Avrill Stark, Ross Murray

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Paulette Victor Lifton

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Paulette Victor Lifton

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Arnaud Roy

FOLEY ARTIST: Christophe Burdet

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Sal Ojeda

ADR EDITORS: James Gallivan, Jamison Rabbe, Paul Mason, Terrence Stone, Paulette Victor Lifton

ADDITIONAL CREW

RECORDISTS: Scott Brewster, Jordan Winsen, Jamison Rabbe

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Sal Ojeda

 

TINKERBELL AND THE LEGEND OF THE NEVERBEAST

DISNEY

DIRECTED BY: Steve Loter

PRODUCED BY: Michael Wigert, John Lasseter

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Todd Toon, MPSE,

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Thomas Whiting,

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Charles Martin Inouye

SOUND DESIGNERS: Todd Toon, MPSE, Martyn Zub, MPSE

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Roesch , Shelley Roden

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Martyn Zub, MPSE

Adam Kopald, MPSE, Charles W. Ritter, Charlie Campagna, Pernell L. Salinas

MUSIC EDITOR: Jim Harrison, Dominick Certo, Tommy Holmes

ADDITIONAL CREW

ORIGINAL DIALOGUE MIXER: Paul McGrath

ADR MIXER: Doc Kane

FOLEY MIXER: Kyle Rochlin

ADR RECORDIST: Jeanette Browning

SOUND EFFECTS RECORDIST: Charlie Campagna

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: David E. Fluhr, CAS, Dean Zupancic

MIX TECH: Scott Hinkley

 

TRICK OR TREATERS

WEINSTEIN COMPANY

DIRECTED BY: Hayo Freitag, Terrence Stone

PRODUCED BY: Stefan Arndt, David Groenewold, Stephan Schesch

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Paulette Victor Lifton

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Paulette Victor Lifton

FOLEY ARTIST: Carsten Richter

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Frank Kruse , Sal Ojeda

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: James Gallivan, Jamison Rabbe, Jordan Winsen,

Scott Brewster, Paul Mason, Terrence Stone, Paulette Victor Lifton, Gabriel Aronson

ADDITIONAL CREW

RECORDISTS: Jamison Rabbe, Scott Brewster, Jordan Winsen, Gabriel Aronson

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Sal Ojeda

POST SUPERVISOR: James Debbs

ADR CONSULTANT: James Allen

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION

7 MINUTES

WHITEWATER FILMS

DIRECTED BY: Jay Martin

PRODUCED BY: Rick Rosenthal, Jim Hart, Jacob Mosler

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Trip Brock

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Ian Shedd

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Ben Whitver

SOUND DESIGNER: Steven Avila MPSE

FOLEY ARTISTS: Terry Boyd, Jr, Matthew Salib

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Raymond Park, Alexander Pugh MPSE

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Ben Whitver

FOLEY EDITORS: Matthew Salib, Terry Boyd, Jr.

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXERS: Dan Douglas, Doug Latislaw, Caleb Hollenback

FIRST ASSISTANT EDITOR: Jordan McClain

RECORDIST: Steve Utt

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Kelly Vandever

 

ALL THE WILDERNESS

SUPER CRISPY ENTERTAINMENT

DIRECTED BY: Michael Johnson

PRODUCED BY: Andrea Sperling, Jonathan Schwartz

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Steven Avila MPSE, Trip Brock

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Ian Shedd

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Ben Whitver

FOLEY ARTISTS: Sanaa Cannella, Matthew Salib

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Alexander Pugh MPSE, Rickley Dumm MPSE

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Jackie Johnson

FOLEY EDITORS: Terry Boyd, Jr., Matthew Salib

MUSIC EDITOR: Kenny Woods

ADDITIONAL CREW

FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Jordan McClain

FOLEY MIXER: Terry Boyd, Jr.

STUDIO ENGINEER: Steve Utt

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Andy Hay

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Tiffany Andres

 

LAST SHIFT

SKYRA ENTERTAINMENT

DIRECTED BY: Anthony DiBlasi

PRODUCED BY: Scott Poiley, Mary Poiley, Michael Finn

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Michael Orlowski, MPSE.

Dave Chmela, MPSE.

SOUND DESIGNERS: Colin Hart, Lee Riley, MPSE.

FOLEY ARTIST: Tara Blume

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Joy Ellett, Jeff King, Ben Conley,  James Rouse

MUSIC EDITOR: Adam Barber

ADDITIONAL CREW

PICTURE EDITOR: Anthony DiBlasi

FOLEY MIXER: Ryan Maguire

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS: Krishnia Desai, Brian Judd, Yu Ting Yen

SOUND RECORDISTS: James Nolan, Andrew Raut, Jason Strawley

COMPOSER: Adam Barber

 

LISTENING

AMPLIFY

DIRECTED BY: Khalil Sullins

PRODUCED BY: Khalil Sullins, Pardis Sullins, Travis Nicholson, Jamal DeGruy

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: David Barber, MPSE, David Kitchens, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Ben Zarai

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Gonzalo “Bino” Espinoza

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Edward White

SOUND DESIGNER: Steve Urban, MPSE

FOLEY ARTIST: David Kitchens, MPSE

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Sean Gray, David Barber, MPSE

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Sean Gray

ADDITIONAL CREW

EDITOR: Howard Heard

RE-RECORDING MIXER: David Barber, MPSE

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXER: Ben Zarai

POST PRODUCER: Sarah Maloney

SOUND COORDINATER: Jas Pennington

SOUND ASSISTANT: Michael Lanoue

FOLEY ASSISTANT: Shaun R. Fabos

COMPOSER: Edward White

POST SOUND ACCOUNTANT: Stacy Kitchens

 

LOST RIVER

WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: Ryan Gossling

PRODUCED BY: David Lancaster, Marc Platt, Adam Siegel, Jeffrey Stott

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lon Bender

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITORS: Greg Hedgepath, Roberto Fernandez

FOLEY SUPERVISOR: Geordy Sincavage

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jason Tregoe-Newman

SOUND DESIGNERS: Kris Fenske, Huldar Freyr Arnarson

FOLEY ARTISTS: Vincent Guisetti, Tara Blume

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Allan Zaleski, Jonah Guelzo, Scott Wolf, Peter Staubli

ADR EDITORS: Dan Irwin, Paul Hackner

FOLEY EDITORS: Ryan Wassil, Dan Kenyon

ADDITIONAL CREW

FOLEY MIXER: Leobardo Ledon

ADR MIXER: Chris Novarro

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER: Beau Williams

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Roberto Fernandez, Lon Bender

MIX TECH: Jared Marshack

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Mark Coffey

 

WAR PIGS

CINEDIGM

DIRECTED BY: Ryan Little

PRODUCED BY: Steven Luke, Andre Relis

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Carlos Sanches

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Greg Gerlich

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Phillip Raves

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Alex Kharlamov

SOUND DESIGNERS: Charles Maynes, Matt Hall

FOLEY ARTIST: Scott Evan Andersen

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Charles Maynes, Matt Hall

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: David Cowan, Stephanie Brown

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Carlos Sanches

COMPOSER: Alex Kharlamov

CONFORM EDITOR: Vince Tennant

 

WE ARE STILL HERE

DARK SKY FILMS

DIRECTED BY: Ted Geoghegan

PRODUCED BY: Travis Stevens

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Eric Lalicata, Tom Boykin, Dan Snow

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Brian Dunlop,

SOUND DESIGNER: Ryan Gegenheimer

FOLEY ARTIST: Tara Blume

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXER: Kyle Lane

FOLEY MIXER: Ryan Maguire

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Tom Boykin

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: SPECIAL VENUE

ALIEN ATTACK

DIRECTED BY: Mario Kamberg,

PRODUCED BY: Arish Fyzee

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Brian Eimer

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Klaus Badelt

SOUND DESIGNER: Brian Eimer

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Colin Campbell

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Brian Eimer

MUSIC EDITOR: Christopher Carmichael

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADDITIONAL MUSIC/FX: Catlin Marin

POST SOUND COORDINATOR: Rick Gordon

 

JOURNEY TO SPACE

DIRECTED BY: Mark Krenzien

PRODUCED BY: Don Kempf, Mark Kresser, Andy Wood

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Brian Eimer

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Josh Vamos,

SOUND DESIGNER: Brian Eimer

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Michael Bonini

MUSIC EDITORS: Max Braverman, Keith Munson

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SFX AND FOLEY EDITOR: Alex Fowles

POST AUDIO ASSISTANTS: Penny Eimer, Jessica Moniz

 

MACGILLIVRAY FREEMAN’S HUMPBACK WHALES

DIRECTED BY: Greg MacGillivray

PRODUCED BY: Shaun Macgillivray, Mark Krenzien

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE

FOLEY ARTISTS: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Michael Payne, MPSE, David Esparza

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Laura Harris Atkinson

ADDITIONAL CREW

SUPERVISING ASSISTANT: David Stanke

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Ken Teaney, CAS, Marshall Garlington

FOLEY MIXER: James Ashwill

 

ROBOTS 3D

DIRECTED BY: Mike Slee

PRODUCED BY: Jini Durr, Brooke Runnette, Lisa Truitt

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Brian Eimer

FOLEY SUPERVISOR: Jo Caron

SOUND DESIGNER: Brian Eimer

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Colin Campbell

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Brian Eimer

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Alex Fowles

POST AUDIO ASSISTANTS: Penny Eimer, Jessica Moniz, Josh Vamos

FOLEY ASSISTANT: Nicolas Lemieux

Guitar Effects: Rob Bertola

 

THE GREAT CHICAGO ADVENTURE

DIRECTED BY: Sehban Zaidi

PRODUCED BY: Ed St. Peter, Garrett Woods, Tamara Biggs, Sehban Zaidi

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Thomas Haigh

FOLEY ARTISTS: Ana De Irisarri, Nick Anello

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Don Arbuckle, Ana De Irisarri, Nick Anello

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Thomas Haigh

MUSIC EDITORS: Don Arbuckle, Thomas Haigh

ADDITIONAL CREW

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY: Jonah Rubash

EDITORS: Eve Saxon, Marilyn Wulff

GRFX SUPERVISOR: Dino Juarez

 

BEST SOUND EDITING & MUSIC: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

DIAS DE GRACIA

CINEMA LIBRE STUDIO

DIRECTED BY: Everado Gout

PRODUCED BY: Everado Gout, Leopoldo Gout, Laurent Petin, Ozcar Ramierez Gonzalez

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Frederic Le Louet, Enrique Greiner

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITORS: Eric Dounce, Eduardo Castillo

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Eric Dounce

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Laurent Chassaigne

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Frederic Le Louet

SOUND DESIGNERS: Frederic Le Louet, Enrique Greiner

FOLEY ARTIST: Gadou Naudin

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Cedric Denooz, Frederic Devan, Eric Dounce, Diana Fonseca

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Eduardo Castillo

MUSIC EDITORS: Cedric Denooz, Emmanuel Guiot

ADDITIONAL CREW

SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Vincent Arnardi, Julien Perez

EDITOR: Herve Schneid

COMPOSERS: Nick Cave, Warren Ellis, Atticus Ross, Leopold Ross, Claudia Same, Shigeru Umebayashi

CINEMATOGRAPHER: Luis David Sansans

SOUND MIX TECHNICIAN: Benjamin Lecuyer

SOUND MIXER: Fernando Camara

 

NORTHMEN-A VIKING SAGA

ANCHOR BAY ENTERTAINMENT

DIRECTED BY: Claudio Fäh

PRODUCED BY: Karin G. Dietrich, Ralph S. Dietrich, Daniel Hoeltschi, Frank Kaminski

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Markus Glunz, Peter Staubli

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Felix Andriessens,

SOUND DESIGNERS: Benjamin Krbetschek, Christoph Ulbich

FOLEY ARTISTS: Michael Stancyk, Max Bauer

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Laura Plock, Dietrich Körner, David Rusitschka

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Dominik Schleier

MUSIC EDITOR: Jonathan Feurich,

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Michael Riedmiller

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: Thomas Kalbér

 

SON OF SAUL

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS

DIRECTED BY: Laszlo Nemes

PRODUCED BY: Gabor Sipos, Gabor Rajna

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi,

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi

SOUND DESIGNER: Tamas Zanyi,

FOLEY ARTISTS: Tamas Beke, Tamas Zanyi

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Tamas Zanyi, Tamas Szekely

MUSIC EDITOR: Tamas Zanyi

 

UNFREEDOM

DARK FRAMES

DIRECTED BY: Raj Amit Kumar

PRODUCED BY: Raj Amit Kumar

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Resul Pookutty, MPSE, Amrit Pritam Dutta

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITORS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, VijayKumar Mahadevaiah

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Resul Pookutty,MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Vijayakumar Mahadevaiah

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Wayne Sharp

SOUND DESIGNERS: Resul Pookutty,MPSE, Amrit Pritam Dutta

FOLEY ARTISTS: Karnail Singh Virdi, Sajjan Chowdhry

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Vijayakumar Mahadevaiah, Arunav Dutta, Sampat Alvar

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Racchit Malhotra, Arvind Vijaykumar

FOLEY EDITOR: Varun Visoi

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXER: Angelo Panetta, Siara Spreen

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSIC

AMERICAN HORROR STORY

“CHECKING IN”

FX NETWORK

DIRECTED BY: Ryan Murphy

PRODUCED BY: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Woodall

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: David Klotz

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Mac Quayle

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Joe Earle

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: P.J. Bloom

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Gary Megragian

 

BATES MOTEL

“NORMA LOUISE”

A&E TELEVISION NETWORKS

DIRECTED BY: Phil Abraham

PRODUCED BY: Carlton Cuse, Kerry Ehrin

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR: Michael T. Ryan

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Chris Bacon

ORCHESTRATOR: Robert Litton

SCORE MIXER: Jim Hill

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Thomas DeGorter

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Alan Decker, Nello Torri

 

GAME OF THRONES

“HARDHOME”

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Miguel Sapochnik

PRODUCED BY: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Greg Spence

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: David Klotz

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Ramin Djawadi

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Onnalee Blank, Matthew Waters

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Evyen Klean

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel

 

HOUSE OF CARDS

“CHAPTER 33”

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: John Dahl

PRODUCED BY: David Fincher, Dana Brunetti, Michael Dobbs, Joshua Donen

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Jonathon Stevens

MUSIC EDITOR: Marie Ebbing

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Jeff Beal

MUSIC LICENSING: Drew Bayers, Jill Meyers

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jeremy Molod

SOUND DESIGNER: Ren Klyce

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Nathan Nance, Scott Lewis

 

JANE THE VIRGIN

“CHAPTER TWENTY-THREE

THE CW

DIRECTED BY: Brad Silberling

PRODUCED BY: Jennie Urman, Gina Lamar

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Susan Ham

MUSIC EDITOR: Sharyn Gersh,

ADDITIONAL CREW

MUSIC TECHNICIANS: Richard Brown, Po Lin

EDITOR: Gregg Featherman

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Eric Melrose

COMPOSER: Kevin Kiner

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Jon Greasley, Andrew Kantos

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Darren King

 

MOTZART IN THE JUNGLE

“TOUCHE MAESTRO, TOUCHE”

AMAZON STUDIOS

DIRECTED BY: Jason Schwartzman

PRODUCED BY: Jason Schwartzman, Roman Coppola, Paul Weitz, Caroline Baron, Michael Zakin

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS: Jason Newman, Bryant Fuhrmann

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Roger Neill

EDITOR: Peter CabadaHagan

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Gary Gegan

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Nick Forshager

 

  1. ROBOT

“hellofriend.mov”

USA NETWORKS

DIRECTED BY: Niels Arden Oplev

PRODUCED BY: Sam Esmail, Steve Golin, Chad Hamilton

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR: Ben Zales,

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Mac Quayle

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jeff Brunello

 

THE SLAP

“RITCHIE”

NBC

DIRECTED BY: Ken Olin

PRODUCED BY: Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald, Jon Robin Baitz, Rudd Simmons

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR: Robert Cotnoir, MPSE,

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSERS: Jon Ehrlich, Jason Derlatka

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Michael Hill

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Peter Waggoner

EDITOR: Ken Eluto

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Steve Borne

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – MUSICAL

EMPIRE

“DIE BUT ONCE”

FOX NETWORK

DIRECTED BY: Mario Van Peebles

PRODUCED BY: Lee Daniels, Danny Strong, Ilene Chaiken, Sanaa Hamri

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR: Joshua Winget

ADDITIONAL CREW

EDITORS: Joe Leonard, James Stanton

COMPOSER: Fil Eisler

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Jen Ross

SCORE MIXER: Jim Hill

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Terry O’Bright, Nick Offord

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mark Lanza,

 

GALAVANT

“COMDEDY GOLD”

ABC

DIRECTED BY: John Fortenberry

PRODUCED BY: Dan Fogelman, Chris Koch

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Christopher Brooks

MUSIC EDITORS: Chris Foster, Dave Moore

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Brian Harman, Dean Okrand

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Randy Thomas

 

NASHVILLE

“HOW CAN I HELP YOU SAY GOODBYE”

ABC

DIRECTED BY: Steven Cragg

PRODUCED BY: Callie Khouri, Dee Johnson, RJ Cutler, Wendy Calhoun, Steve Buchanan, Meredity Lavender, Marci Ulin

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS: Jaclyn Newman Dorn, Sean Alexander

ADDITIONAL CREW

EXECUTIVE MUSIC PRODUCER: Buddy Miller

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Frankie Pine

MUSIC MIXER: Mike Poole

COMPOSERS: W.G. Snuffy Walden, A. Patrick Rose

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Michael Colomby, Rich Weingart

ASSISTANT MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Mandi Collier

PLAYBACK OPERATOR: Matt Andrews

PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT: Colin Linden

 

Peg+Cat

“THE SCRAP OF MAP PROBLEM”

PBS

DIRECTED BY: Corey Bobiak

PRODUCED BY: Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Alia Nakashima, Jacklynn Gennawey

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Steven Rebollido

MUSIC EDITORS: J. Walter Hawkes, Dan Mennella

ADDITIONAL CREW

MUSIC EDITOR: Dan Crowley

 

WET HOT AMERICAN SUMMER: FIRST DAY OF CAMP

“ELECTRO/CITY”

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: David Wain

PRODUCED BY: David Wain, Michael Showalter, Jonathan Stern, Peter Principato

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS: Emily Kwong,

ADDITIONAL CREW

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: J.M. Davey

COMPOSER: Craig Wedren

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Bruce Gilbert

EDITOR: Matthew Freund

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR

AMERICAN HORROR STORY

“CHECKING IN”

FX NETWORKS

DIRECTED BY: RYAN MURPHY

PRODUCED BY: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Woodall

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Gary Megregian

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Steve Stuhr

DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jason Krane

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Doug Andham, Joe Earle

ADR MIXER: Judah Getz

 

BLINDSPOT

“Evil Handmade Instruments”

NBC

DIRECTED BY: Marcos Siega

PRODUCED BY: Greg Berlanti, Martin Gero, Sarah Rath, Mike Ganzman

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mark Relyea

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Mark Relyea

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Edmund J. Lachmann, Julie Altus, Edmund J. Lachmann, Julie Altus

ADDITIONAL CREW

HEAD ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Deron Street

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Damon Cohoon

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Dennis Kirk, Todd Orr

RECORDIST: Daniel Nakamura

LOOP GROUP LEADER: Kevin Sutherland

ADR MIXERS: Jason Oliver, Eric Gotthelf, Carolyn Tapp, Mike Fowler

 

GAME OF THRONES

“HARDHOME”

HBO

DIRECTED BY:

Miguel Sapochnik

PRODUCED BY:

David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Greg Spence

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Paul Bercovitch

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Tim Hands

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT EDITORS: Pernell Salinas, Mark Coffey

PICTURE EDITOR: Tim Porter

LOOP GROUP SUPERVISOR: Louis Elman

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Onnalee Blank, Matthew Waters

 

HOMELAND

“THE TRADITION OF HOSPITALITY”

SHOWTIME

DIRECTED BY: Lesil Linka Glatter

PRODUCED BY: Alex Ganza, Howard Gordon, Katie O’Hara, Lauren White

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Craig A. Dellinger MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jon Wakeham

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Nello Torri, Alan Decker

GROUP COORDINATOR: Julie Falls

POST PRODUCTION COORDINATOR: Ben Lary

MIX STAGE TECH: Brian Magerkurth

ASSISTANT EDITORS: Kevin Nanaumi, Adam Levin

 

MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL

“INTO THE RING”

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: Phil Abraham

PRODUCED BY: Alex Shevchenko

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Lauren Stephens

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Christian Buenaventura

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXER: Judah Getz

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Marc Fishman Adam Jenkins

 

THE 100

“SURVIVAL OF THE FITTEST”

THE CW

DIRECTED BY: Dean White

PRODUCED BY: Jason Rothenberg, Jae Marchant, Tim Scanlan, Kira Snyder

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Charlie Crutcher

DIALOGUE EDITOR: Benjamin Beardwood

ADDITIONAL CREW

LOOP GROUP: Marie Brazil

GORILLA VOCALS: Scott Hecker

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Rick Norman, Ryan Davis

ADR MIXERS: Eric Gothehelf, Jason Oliver, Miguel Araujo

FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Deron Street

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS: Damon Cohoon, Kim Morell

PICTURE EDITOR: Hunter M. Via

SOUND DESIGNER: Peter Lago

 

THE WALKING DEAD

“SPEND”

AMC

DIRECTED BY: Jennifer Lynch

PRODUCED BY: Scott Gimple, Gale Hurd, Paul Gadd, Tom Luse

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Jerry Ross, Lou Thomas

EDITOR: Tim Farrell

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT EDITORS: Michael Baber, Damon Cohoon

ADR MIXERS: Eric Gotthelf, Carolyn Tapp, Greg Crawford

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Dan Hiland, Gary Rogers

MUSIC EDITOR: Michael Baber

PICTURE EDITOR: Dan Liu

ASSISTANT PICTURE EDITOR: Tiffany Melvin

COMPOSER: Bear McCreary

PRODUCTION MIXER: Michael Clark

 

VIKINGS

“BREAKING POINT”

HISTORY

DIRECTED BY: Ken Girotti

PRODUCED BY: Sheila Hockin Bill Goddard, John Weber Morgan O’Sullivan, Alan Gasmer Sherry Marsh

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jane Tattersall

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: David McCallum

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Dale Sheldrake

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT DIALOGUE EDITOR: Claire Dobson

ASSISTANT ADRE EDITOR: Andrew Jablonski

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Martin Lee

LOCATION SOUND RECORDIST: Daniel Birch

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV SHORT FORM – FX/FOLEY

BETTER CALL SAUL

“FIVE 0”

AMC

DIRECTED BY: Adam Bernstein

PRODUCED BY: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Nick Forshager

FOLEY ARTISTS: Tim Chilton, Jerry Trent

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Mark Cookson

FOLEY EDITOR: Jeff Cranford

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine

PICTURE EDITOR: Kelley Dixon

ASSISTANT: Daniel Raphael

 

FARGO

“THE CASTLE”

FX NETWORK

DIRECTED BY: Adam Arkin

PRODUCED BY: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Nick Forshager

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Elliot

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Rob Bertola, Paul Shikata

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Rose Gregoris

FOLEY MIXER: Kevin Schultz

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Kirk Lynds

 

GAME OF THRONES

“HARDHOME”

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Miguel Sapochnik

PRODUCED BY: David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Greg Spence

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Tim Kimmel

SOUND DESIGNER: Paula Fairfield

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Brett Voss

FOLEY ARTISTS: Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Bradley Katona

FOLEY EDITOR: Pernell Salinas

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Mark Coffey

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Onnalee Blank, Matthew Waters

PICTURE EDITOR: Tim Porter

 

MARCO POLO

“ONE HUNDRED EYES”

NETFLIX

DIRECTED BY: Alik Sakharov

PRODUCED BY: Daniel Minahan, John Fusco, Harvey Weinstein

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Dave Paterson

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Rachel Chancey

FOLEY ARTIST: Rachel Chancey,

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Glenfield Payne

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Dave Patterson, Robert Hernandez

 

THE LAST SHIP

“CRY HAVOC”

TNT

DIRECTED BY: Mark Malone, Nic Van Zeebroeck

PRODUCED BY: Michael Bay, Hank Steinberg, Steven Kane, Ellen Stafford

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Michael Graham,

SOUND DESIGNER: Michael Graham

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Bill Bell

FOLEY ARTISTS: Tim Chilton, Jerry Trent

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Bob Costanza, Mike Dickeson

ADDITIONAL CREW

PRODUCTION FX: Charles Kolander

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Mark Hensley, Joel Catalan

FOLEY MIXER: Dave Torres

LEAD ASSISTANT EDITOR: Kevin Meltcher

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Stephen Krolikowski

LAYBACK MIXER: Larry Pitman

DELIVERIES: Nathan Schwartz

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER: Matt Emmons

 

TRUE DETECTIVE

“DOWN WILL COME”

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Jeremy Podeswa,

PRODUCED BY: Scott Stevens, Nic Pizzolatto, Blake McCormick, Spike Hooper

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mandell Winter

SOUND DESIGNER: David Esparza

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Eryne Prine

FOLEY ARTISTS: Melissa Kennelly, Vince Nicastro

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Casey Genton

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Steve Pederson, Dan Leahy

FOLEY MIXER: Shawn Kennelly

MIX TECH: Martin Schloemer

 

TURN: WASHINGTON SPIES

“GUNPOWDER, TREASON, AND PLOT”

AMC

DIRECTED BY: Jeremy Webb

PRODUCED BY: Craig Silverstein, Barry Josephson, Erin Mitchell

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: George Haddad

SOUND DESIGNER: Chad Hughes, Angelo Palazzo

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Darrin Mann

FOLEY ARTISTS: Greg Baxter, Katherine Harper

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Angelo Palazzo, Matt Hall

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT EDITORS: Deron Street, Damen Cohoon

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Gary Rodgers

RECORDIST: Charles Hamilton

 

VIKINGS

“TO THE GATES”

HISTORY

DIRECTED BY: Kelly Makin

PRODUCED BY: Sheila Hockin, Bill Goddard, Michael Hirst, John Weber

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Jane Tattersall

SOUND DESIGNER: Steve Medeiros

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Brennan Mercer

FOLEY ARTISTS: Goro Koyama, Sandra Fox

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Kirk Lynds, Martin Lee

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Yuri Gorbachow

COMPOSER: Trevor Morris

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSIC

 

SAINTS & STRANGERS

“NIGHT 2”

SONY PICTURES TELEVISION

DIRECTED BY: Ioanna Vassiliadis Willis

PRODUCED BY: Gina Matthews, Seth Fisher, Teri Weinberg, Grant Scharbo

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Del Spiva

MUSIC EDITOR: Nicholas Fitzgerald

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Lorne Balfe

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Victor Ray Ennis, Kenneth L. Johnson

EDITORS, NIGHT 1: STEVE POLIVKA

Steve Kemper

EDITOR, NIGHT 2: JOHN CONIGLIO

MUSIC EDITORIAL PA: Jordan Spiva

VP TV MUSIC CREATIVE: Tony Scudalari

 

SCREAM QUEENS

“PILOT / HELL WEEK”

FOX

DIRECTED BY: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk

PRODUCED BY: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Woodall

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: David Klotz

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Mac Quayle

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Joe Earle

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: P.J. Bloom

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Greg Megregian

 

THE BOOK OF NEGROES

CONQUERING LION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Clement Virgo

PRODUCED BY: Damon D’Oliveira, Clement Virgo

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Joe Mancuso, MPSE

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Frank Morrone, MPSE, Scott Shepherd

COMPOSER: Philip Miller

PICTURE EDITOR: Susan Shipton

MIX ASSISTANT: Tom Murray

MUSIC RECORDING ENGINEER: Gavan Eckhart

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – MUSICAL

DESCENDANTS

DISNEY CHANNEL

DIRECTED BY: Kenny Ortega

PRODUCED BY: Gary Marsh, Kenny Ortega, Wendy Japhet

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Amber Funk

MUSIC EDITOR: Nathaniel Hill

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: David Lawrence

MUSIC SUPERVISORS: Steven Vincent, Richard Brown

MUSIC TECHNICIAN: Po Lin

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mark Friedgen

RE-RECORDING MIXER: David Fluhr

 

DRUMLINE: A NEW BEAT

VH-1

DIRECTED BY: Billie Woodruff

PRODUCED BY: Maggie Malina, Alexander Motlagh, Joe Deolivera

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: AVITAL KORIN

MUSIC EDITORS: Lisa Arpino, Ben Zales, Sharyn Gersh

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT MUSIC EDITOR: Nate Hill

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: TRICIA HALLOWAY

COMPOSER: DAVID TORN

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: MARK HENSLEY, JOEL CATALAN

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: ROB WEBBER

PICTURE EDITOR: PAUL MILLSPAUGH

ASSISTANT PICTURE EDITOR: RON SOUTH

POST PROD. SUPERVISOR: JUSTIN LANCASTER

MUSIC TECHNICIAN: PO LIN

 

TEEN BEACH 2

DISNEY CHANNEL

DIRECTED BY: Jeffrey Hornaday

PRODUCED BY: Gary Marsh, Michelle Manning, David Buelow

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Amber Funk

MUSIC EDITOR: Sharyn Gersh

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: David Lawrence

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Steven Vincent

MUSIC TECHNICIANS: Richard Brown, Po Lin

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mark Friedgen

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Scott Hinkley

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ADR

BESSIE

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Dee Rees

PRODUCED BY: Ron Schmidt

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Damian Volpe

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Tony Martinez

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Mary Ellen Porto, Brian Bowles

ADDITIONAL CREW SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXER: Robert Fernandez

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld

PRO TOOLS PLAYBACK MIXER: Mark Agostino

SOUND MIXER: Jim Emswiller

ADR MIXERS: Michael Miller, Dave Wilson, Greg Crawford

FILM EDITOR: Brian A. Kates

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Eric McAllister

 

THE BOOK OF NEGROES

“PART ONE”

CONQUERING LION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Clement Virgo

PRODUCED BY: Damon D’Oliveir,

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: David Rose

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: David McCallum

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Martin Gwynn Jones

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Susan Conley, Brent Pickett

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Frank Morrone, Scott Shepherd

1ST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Claire Dobson

LOCATION SOUND MIXERS: Derek Mansvelt, Alexander Rosborough

2ND ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS: Andrea Cyr, Brennan Mercer

FOLEY ARTIST: Steve Hammond

 

SAINTS & STRANGERS

“NIGHT ONE”

SONY PICTURES TELEVISION

DIRECTED BY: Paul Edwards

PRODUCED BY: Teri Weinberg, Gina Matthews, Grant Mathews, Seth Fisher

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Victor Ennis, Kenneth L. Johnson

ADR / DIALOGUE EDITOR: David Grant

DIALOGUE EDITOR: Lauren E. Price

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXERS: Michael Blotha, Patrick Christensen

ADR RECORDIST: Andy Smit

 

SCREAM QUEENS

“PILOT / HELL WEEK”

FOX

DIRECTED BY: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk

PRODUCED BY: Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Ian Brennan, Alexis Martin Woodall

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Gary Megregian, MPSE

DIALOGUE EDITORS: Lance Wiseman, Jason Krane

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Joseph Earle, Doug Andham

MIX TECH: Robin Warren

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Nathan Hankins

PICTURE EDITORS: Adam Penn, John Petaja

 

SONS OF LIBERTY

“INDEPENDENCE”

HISTORY

DIRECTED BY: Kari Skogland

PRODUCED BY: Stephen David, Tim Kelly, Jeff Robinson

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Louis Bertini, Ruy Garcia

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Louis Bertini,

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Nicholas Renbeck, Alexa Zimmerman

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXERS: Mark DeSimone, Michael Miller, Ric Schnupp

MIXERS: Dominick Tavella, Dan Brennan

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Billy Orrico

RECORDIST: Beauxregard Neylon

 

TEXAS RISING

NIGHT 4: “VENGENCE IS MINE”

A&E

DIRECTED BY: Roland Joffe

PRODUCED BY: Leslie Greif

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: John Laing, Tom Bjelic

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Petra Bach

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Jill Purdy, Mark Dejczak, Dale Lennon, Dermain Finlayson, Mark Gingras

ADDITIONAL CREW

LEAD DIALOGUE MIXER: Christian Cooke

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Stephen Traub, Rudy Michael

PICTURE EDITOR: Don Cassidy

SFX MIXER: Brad Zoern

MUSIC EDITOR: Kevin Banks

 

TUT

PART 1 “POWER”

SPIKE

DIRECTED BY: David Von Ancken,

PRODUCED BY: Michael Prupas, Joel S. Rice, Michael Vickerman, David Von Ancken

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE, Craig Mann

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITOR: Chase Keehn

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Craig Mann, Laura Weist

ADR MIXER: Judah Getz

GROUP ADR COORDINATOR: Kate Carlin

MIX TECH: Kevin Froines

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: TV LONG FORM – FX/FOLEY

BESSIE

HBO

DIRECTED BY: Dee Rees

PRODUCED BY: Ron Schmidt

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Damian Volpe

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: William Sweeney

SOUND DESIGNER: Kris Fenske

FOLEY ARTIST: Jay Peck

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: David Paterson, Heather Gross

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Robert Fernandez

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld

PRO TOOLS PLAYBACK MIXER: Mark Agostino

FOLEY MIXERS: Matthew Haasch, Gavin Hecker

SOUND MIXER: Jim Emswiller

FILM EDITOR: Brian A. Kates

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Eric McAllister

 

CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION

“IMMORTALITY”

CBS

DIRECTED BY: Louis Shaw-Milito

PRODUCED BY: Philip Conserva, Louis Shaw-Milito, Kim Cybulski

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mace Matiosian MPSE

SOUND DESIGNER: David Van Slyke

FOLEY ARTISTS: Joseph Sabela, Joan Rowe

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: David Van Slyke

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Bill Smith, Yuri Reese

RECORDIST: Kurt Godwin

ASSISTANT EDITORS: Deron Street, Damon Cahoon

MUSIC EDITOR: Troy Hardy

DIALOGUE EDITOR: Jivan Tamizian

ADR SUPERVISOR: Miguel Rivera

 

SONS OF LIBERTY

NIGHT 1 “A DANGEROUS GAME”

HISTORY

DIRECTED BY: Kari Skogland

PRODUCED BY: Stephen David, Tim Kelly, Jeff Robinson

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Ruy Garcia, Louis Bertini, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Steven Visscher

SOUND DESIGNER: Ruy Garcia

FOLEY ARTIST: Brian Vancho

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Sean Garnhart, William Orrico

ADDITIONAL CREW

FOLEY MIXER: Ric Schnupp

MIXERS: Dominick Tavella, Dan Brennan

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Billy Orrico

RECORDIST: Beauxregard Neylon

 

TEXAS RISING

NIGHT 4 “VENGENCE IS MINE”

A&E

DIRECTED BY: Roland Joffe

PRODUCED BY: Leslie Greif

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: John Laing, Thomas Bjelic

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Steve Baine

SOUND DESIGNER: Thomas Bjelic,

FOLEY ARTIST: Simon Meilleur

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Tyler Witham, Mike Mancuso, Adam Stein

ADDITIONAL CREW

SFX MIXER: Brad Zoern

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Stephen Traub, Rudy Michael

LEAD DIALOGUE MIXER: Christian Cooke

PICTURE EDITOR: Don Cassidy

MUSIC EDITOR: Kevin Banks

 

TRUE DETECTIVE

“OMEGA STATION”

HBO

DIRECTED BY: John Crowley

PRODUCED BY: Scott Stevens, Nic Pizzolatto, Blake McCormick, Spike Hooper

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Mandell Winter, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Eryne Prine

SOUND DESIGNER: David Esparza, MPSE

FOLEY ARTISTS: Melissa Kennelly, Vince Nicastro

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Casey Genton

ADDITIONAL CREW

FOLEY MIXER: Shawn Kennelly

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Steve Pederson, Dan Leahy

MIX TECH: Martin Schloemer

 

TUT

PART 1: “POWER”

SPIKE

DIRECTED BY: David Von Ancken

PRODUCED BY: Michael Prupas, Joel S. Rice, Michael Vickerman, David Von Ancken

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE, Craig Mann

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Trent Richmond

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Sievert, Stefan Fraticelli

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Bruce Tanis, MPSE, Daniel Pagan, Nancy MacLeod

FOLEY EDITOR: Ryan Lukasik

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Craig Mann, Laura Weist

FOLEY MIXER: Ron Mellegers

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC SCORE

CREED

WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: Ryan Coogler

PRODUCED BY: Sylvester Stallone, Irwin Winkler, Charles Winkler, Robert Chartoff

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR: Ronald Webb

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXER: Steve Boeddeker

MUSIC SCORING MIXER: Chris Fogel

COMPOSER: Ludwig Göransson

MUSIC SUPERVISORS: Gabe Hilfer, Lori Silfen, Erin Scully

COMPOSER’S ASSISTANT: Joe Shirley

MUSIC SCORING MIXER: Chris Fogel

PICTURE EDITORS: Michael Shawver, Claudia Castello

 

JUPITER ASCENDING

WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski

PRODUCED BY: Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski, Grant Hill

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Paul Apelgren

MUSIC EDITORS: Daniel Pinder, MPSE, Alex Levy, MPSE

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Michael Giacchino

MUSIC SCORING MIXER: Joel Iwataki

RECORDIST: Vincent Cirilli

ASSISTANT SCORING ENGINEER: Lewis Jones

MUSIC CONSULTANT: Ethan Stoller

SUPERVISIING SOUND EDITOR: Dane Davis

EDITOR: Alexander Berner

 

JURASSIC WORLD

UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Colin Trevorrow

PRODUCED BY: Patrick Crowley, Frank Marshall, Steven Spielberg

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS: Paul Apelgren, Alex Levy, MPSE

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Michael Giacchino

THEME MUSIC: John Williams

ASSISTANT MUSIC EDITOR: Warren Brown

MUSIC SCORING MIXER: Joel Iwataki

RECORDIST: Vincent Cirilli

MUSIC MIX RECORDIST: Tom Hardisty

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Pete Horner, Christopher Boyes

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Al Nelson

 

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: George Miller

PRODUCED BY: George Miller, Doug Mitchell, P.J. Voeten

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Bob Badami

MUSIC EDITORS: Ryan Rubin, Katrina Schiller, Alex Gibson

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Chris Jenkins, Greg Rudloff

COMPOSER: Tom Holkenberg

 

MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION

PARAMOUNT PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Christopher McQuarrie

PRODUCED BY: Tom Cruise, JJ Abrams, Bryan Burk, Don Granger

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: John Finklea

MUSIC EDITORS: Simon Changer, Michael Higham

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Joe Kraemer

PRESIDENT OF PARAMOUNT PICTURES MUSIC: Randy Spendlove

ORCHESTRATOR: Matt Dunkley

HEAD COPYIST: David Hage

MIXER: Casey Stone

MUSIC CONTRACTOR: Isobel Griffiths

ASSISTANT MUSIC CONTRACTOR: Lucy Whalley

CONCERTMASTER: Everton Nelson

ADDITIONAL MUSIC MIXER: Jason Elliott

MUSIC MIXING ASSISTANT: Andy Cook

STUDIO ASSISTANT: Rowan McIntosh

COMPOSER’S ASSISTANT: Ian Arber

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Michael Prestwood Smith, Gilbert Lake

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: James Mather

 

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: JJ Abrams

PRODUCED BY: Kathleen Kennedy, JJ Abrams, Bryan Burk

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Ramiro Belgardt

MUSIC EDITOR: Paul Apelgren

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: John Williams

SCORE ENGINEER/SCORE MIXER: Shawn Murphy

SCORING EDITOR: Robert Wolff

MUSIC CONSULTANTS: Paul Apelgren, Chris Westlake

SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Andy Nelson, Chistopher Scarabosio

 

THE MARTIAN

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: Ridley Scott

PRODUCED BY: Simon Kinberg, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam, Ridley Scott

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS: Tony Lewis, Richard Whitfield

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSER: Harry Gregson-Williams

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Paul Massey, Mark Taylor

SCORING MIXER: Pete Cobbin

PICTURE EDITOR: Pietro Scalia

 

THE REVENANT

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: Alejandro Iñárritu

PRODUCED BY: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS: Joseph Debeasi, Richard Henderson, Martin Hernandez, Steven Saltzman, Curt Sobel, Terry Wilson

ADDITIONAL CREW

COMPOSERS: Ryuichi Sakamoto, Alva Noto, Bryce Dessner

POST SUPERVISOR: Valerie Veras

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Frank Montaño, Jon Taylor

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Martín Hernández, Randy Thom, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE

 

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM – MUSIC in a MUSICAL

LOVE & MERCY

ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS

DIRECTED BY: Bill Pohlad

PRODUCED BY: Bill Pohlad, Claire Rudnick Postein, John Wells

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITOR: Nicholas Renbeck

ADDITIONAL CREW

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Chris Jenkins, Eugene Gearty

COMPOSER: Atticus Ross

PRODUCTION SOUND MIXER: Edward Tise

PICTURE EDITOR: Dino Jonsäter

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Samuel Miille

SCORE RECORDING ASSISTANT: Nicholas Chuba

SUPERVISING MUSIC CONSULTANT: Darian Sahanaja

TECHNICAL ENGINEERING STUDIO CONSULTANT: Mark Linett

PRODUCTION EXECTUTIVE AT RIVER ROAD: Andrew Golov

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR: Gerry Robert Byrne

MUSIC: Brian Wilson

 

PITCH PERFECT 2

UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Elizabeth Banks

PRODUCED BY: Paul Brooks, Elizabeth Banks, Max Handelman

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING MUSIC EDITOR: Amanda Goodpaster

MUSIC EDITOR: Brett Pierce

ADDITIONAL CREW

EXECUTIVE MUSIC PRODUCERS: Julia Michels, Julianne Jordan

COMPOSER: Mark Mothersbaugh

VOCAL PRODUCER: Harvey Mason Jr

VOCAL ARRANGER AND PRODUCER: Alana Da Fonseca

MUSICAL DIRECTOR/VOCAL PRODUCERS: Ed Boyer, Deke Sharon

VOCAL CONTRACTOR: Jasper Randall

MUSIC COORDINATORS: Justine von Winterfeldt, Amanda Kreig Thomas

MUSIC EXECTUTIVE UNIVERSAL PICTURES: Angela Leus

FILM EDITOR: Craig Alpert

 

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: F. Gary Gray

PRODUCED BY: Ice Cube, Dr Dre, Scott Bernstein

NOMINEES

MUSIC EDITORS: Jason Ruder, Bryan Lawson

ADDITIONAL CREW

SONGS/TEMP SCORE: Jason Ruder

SCORING EDITOR: Bryan Lawson

ASSISTANT/ADDITIONAL MUSIC EDITOR: Christopher Kaller

RE-RECORDING MUSIC MIXER: Jon Taylor

COMPOSER: Joe Trapanese

MUSIC PRODUCER: Harvey Mason Jr

MUSIC SUPERVISOR: Jojo Villanueva

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mark Stoekinger, MPSE, Gregory Hedgepath, MPSE

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – DIALOGUE / ADR

BRIDGE OF SPIES

WALT DISNEY STUDIOS MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Steven Spielberg

PRODUCED BY: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Mocosko Krieger

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Brian Chumney

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Steve Slanec

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXERS: Doc Kane, Matt Dawson, Bobby Johanson, Howard London

ADR RECORDISTS: Jeff Gersh, Michael Rivera

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

SUPERVISING ASSISTANT: Jeremy Molod

SOUND MIXER: Drew Kunin

BOOM OPERATOR: Michael Scott

 

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: George Miller

PRODUCED BY: Doug Mitchell, George Miller, PJ Voeten

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mark Mangini, MPSE, Scott Hecker, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITORS: Kira Roessle, Mark Franken, MPSE

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Wayne Pashley, MPSE

DIALOGUE EDITORS: Sonal Joshi, Danielle Weisner

ADR EDITORS: Yulia Akerholt, Derryn Pasquill, Ines Richter, Mia Stewart, Beth Bezzina, Michael McGill, Curt Schulkey

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Pernell Salinas

ADR MIXERS: Daniel Brown, Diego Ruiz, Thomas O’Connell, Nick Kray

VOCAL SOUND DESIGN: David White

LARGE CROWD EDITING: Peter Miller

LARGE CROWD RECORDIST: Chris Ward

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Chris Jenkins, Steve Maslow, Greg Rudloff

 

ROOM

A24

DIRECTED BY: Lenny Abrahamson

PRODUCED BY: Ed Guiney, David Gross

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Niall Brady

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Niall Brady, Peter Blayney

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXERS: Howard London, Bill Higley, Jon Vogl, Devin Doucette, Adam Davidson

LOCATION RECORDISTS: Eric Fitz, Stephen Marian

SOUND RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Steve Fanagan, Ken Galvin

SOUND DESIGN: Steve Fanagan

EDITOR: Nathan Nugent

COMPOSER: Stephen Rennicks

 

SICARIO

LIONSGATE

DIRECTED BY: Denis Villenueve

PRODUCED BY: Basil Iwanyk, Erika Lee, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Ellen H. Schwartz,

John H. Starke, Edward L. McDonnell

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Alan Murray, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Curt Schulkey

DIALOGUE EDITOR: Matthew E. Taylor

ADR EDITOR: Kevin R.W. Murray

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXERS: Thomas J. O’Connell, Chris Navarro, Roy Machado, Tor McAffee, Michael Miller, Jason Oliver

ADR RECORDIST: Ryan Young

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: John Reitz, Tom Ozanich

 

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

WALT DISNEY MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: J.J. Abrams,

PRODUCED BY: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Kathleen Kennedy

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matthew Wood, David Acord

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Cheryl Nardi, Brad Semenoff

ADR EDITOR: Richard Quinn

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Coya Elliott

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: James Spencer

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Juan Peralta, Nathan Nance

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: Tony Villaflor

ADR MIXER: Mark DiSimone

PRODUCTION MIXER: Stuart Wilson

ADR MIXER: Charleen Steeves

 

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON

UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: F. Gary Gray

PRODUCED BY: Ice Cube, Dr Dre, Scott Bernstein

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mark Stoeckinger, MPSE, Greg Hedgepath, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Michele Perrone

SUPERVISING ADR EDITOR: Bobbi Banks

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Laura Graham, Kerry Williams

DIALOGUE EDITOR: Daniel Irwin, MPSE

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Mark Coffey

GROUP SOUND RECORDIST: Charlie Campagna

ADR MIXERS: Jason Dotts, Bobby Johansen, Chris Navarro

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor

 

THE MARTIAN

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: Ridley Scott

PRODUCED BY: Mark Huffam, Michael Schaefer, Simon Kinberg

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Oliver Tarney

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE/ADR EDITOR: Rachael Tate

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Nick Del-Molino

ADR MIXERS: Judah Getz, Chris Navarro

ADR RECORDISTS: Ferenc Lukacs, Benjamin McCulloch

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Paul Massey, Mark Taylor

PICTURE EDITOR: Pietro Scalia

 

THE REVENANT

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: Alejandro G. Iñárritu

PRODUCED BY: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Martín Hernández, Randy Thom, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE

SUPERVISING DIALOGUE EDITOR: Lisa J. Levine

DIALOGUE/ ADR EDITORS: Shane Hayes, Paul Hackner

DIALOGUE EDITORS: Dror Mohar, Larry Kemp, Brian Chumney, John Stuver, Chris Welch

ADR EDITORS: Laura Graham, Michelle Perrone, Julie Feiner, Greg Brown

ADDITIONAL CREW

ADR MIXERS: Michael Miller, Chris Navarro, Jeff Gomillion

ADR RECORDISTS: Aiden Ramos, Nick Jimenez, Kathleen Edwards

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Frank Montaño, Jon Taylor

 

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – FX/FOLEY

ANT-MAN

WALT DISNEY MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Peyton Reed

PRODUCED BY: Kevin Feige, Victoria Alonso

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Jim Likowski

SOUND DESIGNERS: David Farmer, David Hughes

FOLEY ARTISTS: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, Sean England, Ronni Brown

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Josh Gold, Jack Whittaker, Robert Kellough, Nia Hansen, Jeremy Bowker

FOLEY EDITOR: Dee Selby

ADDITIONAL CREW

FIRST ASSISTANT: Ryan Frias

SECOND ASSISTANT: Samson Neslund

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Juan Peralta, Tom Johnson

FOLEY MIXERS: James Ashwill, Frank Aglieri-Rinella

RE-RECORDING MIX TECHNICIAN: Steve Schatz

 

JURASSIC WORLD

UNIVERSAL PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: Colin Trevorrow

PRODUCED BY: Patrick Crowley , Frank Marshall

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Al Nelson, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Nia Hansen

SOUND DESIGNER: Al Nelson, Pete Horner

FOLEY ARTISTS: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Scott Guitteau, Benjamin A. Burtt, Pascal Garneau

ADDITIONAL CREW

SUPERVISING ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Steve Orlando

CONSULTING SOUND DESIGNER: Gary Rydstrom

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Christopher Boyes, Pete Horner

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Juan Peralta, Tony Villaflore

FOLEY MIXER: Chris Manning

COMPOSER: Michael Giacchino

 

MAD MAX – FURY ROAD

WARNER BROS.

DIRECTED BY: George Miller

PRODUCED BY: Doug Mitchell, George Miller, PJ Voeten

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mark Mangini, MPSE, Scott Hecker, MPSE, Wayne Pashley, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Stuart Morton

SOUND DESIGNERS: David White

Julian Slater

FOLEY ARTISTS: John Simpson

Blair Slater

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Fabian Sanjurjo, Cate Cahill, Chris Aud, Chuck Michael, Rick Lisle, Andrew Miller, Emma Mitchell, Alicia Slusarski, Mario Gabrielli, Nigel Christensen, Phil Barrie, Michael Mitchell, Jared Dwyer

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITORS: Mia Stewart, Pernell Salinas, Ines Richter, Beth Bezzina, Tara Webb, Derryn Pasquill

FOLEY MIXERS: Ryan Squiers, Blair Slater

FOLEY RECORDIST: Duncan McCallister

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff

CROWDS: Peter Miller, Chris Ward

PRE-MIXING: Peter Purcell, Greg Fitzgerald

 

SICARIO

LIONSGATE

DIRECTED BY: Denis Villenueve

PRODUCED BY: Basil Iwanyk, Erika Lee, Thad Luckinbill, Trent Luckinbill, Ellen H. Schwartz, John H. Starke, Edward L. McDonnell

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Alan Murray, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Christopher Flick

SOUND DESIGNER: Tom Ozanich

FOLEY ARTISTS: Dan O’Connell, John Cucchi

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Bub Asman, Jason King, Roland Thai, Kevin Murray

ADDITIONAL CREWFOLEY MIXERS: Blake Collins, Roberto Dominguez, Richard Duarte, John Guetner

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: John Reitz, Tom Ozanich

 

SOUTHPAW

WEINSTEIN COMPANY

DIRECTED BY: Antoine Fuqua

PRODUCED BY: Alan Riche, Peter Riche, Todd Black, Jason Blumenthal

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Mandell Winter, MPSE, David Esparza, MPSE

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: John Sanacore

SOUND DESIGNER: David Esparza, MPSE

FOLEY ARTISTS: Amy Kane, Anita Cannella

SOUND EFFECTS EDITOR: Ryan Collins, MPSE

ADDITIONAL CREW

EDITOR: John Refuoa

ADDITIONAL EDITOR: William Paley

FIRST ASSISTANT EDITOR: Rowan Maher

ASSISTANT EDITOR: Matt Evans

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Dan Leahy, Steve Pederson

SOUND MIXER: Ed Novick

FIRST ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Eryne Prine

 

STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

WALT DISNEY MOTION PICTURES

DIRECTED BY: J.J Abrams,

PRODUCED BY: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Kathleen Kennedy

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Matthew Wood, David Acord

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Frank Rinella

SOUND DESIGNERS: Ben Burtt, Gary Rydstrom

FOLEY ARTISTS: Andrea Gard, Ronni Brown, Jana Vance, Kim Patrick, Dennie Thorpe, Margie O’Malley

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: E.J. Holowicki, Teresa Eckton

FOLEY EDITORS: Dee Selby, Jon Borland, Kevin Sellers

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Coya Elliot

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: James Spencer

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Juan Peralta, Nathan Nance

ASSISTANT RE-RECORDING MIXER: Tony Villaflor

FOLEY MIXER: Chris Manning

PRODUCTION MIXER: Stuart Wilson

 

THE MARTIAN

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: Ridley Scott

PRODUCED BY: Mark Huffam, Michael Schaefer, Simon Kinberg

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Oliver Tarney

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Hugo Adams

SOUND DESIGNERS: Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum

FOLEY ARTISTS: Andrea King, Jack Stew

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: James Harrison, Mark Taylor

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR: Nick Del-Molino

FOLEY MIXER: Adam Fil Méndez

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Paul Massey, Mark Taylor

 

THE REVENANT

TWENTIETH CENTURY FOX

DIRECTED BY: Alejandro González Iñárritu

PRODUCED BY: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

NOMINEES

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS: Martín Hernández, Randy Thom, MPSE, Lon Bender, MPSE

SOUND DESIGNER: Jon Title

SUPERVISING FOLEY EDITOR: Geordy Sincavage

ADDITIONAL SUPERVISING SOUND EDITOR: Todd Toon, MPSE

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS: Mark Larry, Dino DiMuro, Adam Kopald, Pernell L. Salinas, Bill Dean, D. Chris Smith, MPSE, Hector Gika, David McMoyler, Stephen Robinson

FOLEY EDITOR: Nancy MacCleod, Ryan Wassil, Aran Tanchum

FOLEY ARTISTS: Katy Rose, Gretchen Thomas, Rick Owens, Vincent Guisetti, Catherine Harper, Gregg Barbanell, Andrea Gard,

ADDITIONAL CREW

ASSISTANT EDITORS: Ryan Meadows, Luke Gibleon

RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom, MPSE

ADDITIONAL RE-RECORDING MIXERS: Leff Lefferts, Brandon Proctor

FOLEY MIXERS: Frank Rinella, Geordy Sincavage

 

About MPSE

Founded in 1953, the Motion Picture Sound Editors is a non-profit organization of professional sound and music editors who work in the motion pictures and television industry. The organization’s mission is to provide a wealth of knowledge from award winning professionals to a diverse group of individuals, youth and career professionals alike; mentoring and educating the community about the artistic merit and technical advancements in sound and music editing; providing scholarships for the continuing advancement of motion picture sound in education; and helping to enhance the personal and professional lives of the men and women who practice this unique craft.

 

MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS

11712 Moorpark Street

Suite 102

Studio City, CA 91604

(818) 506-7731

[email protected]

 

 

mpse.org

 

MPSE Contact

Anne-Marie Slack

(818) 506-7731

mpse.org/

 

Press contact:

Linda Rosner

ArtisansPR

310.837.6008

[email protected]

 

Broadcast Beat - Production Industry Resource